PRIVACY POLICY 

 

Maiki is committed to ensuring that your personal information is collected, used and held in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the National Privacy Principles and general law.

Maiki may collect personal information, such as your contact details from you to enable us to sell products, provide special offers and send marketing and other communications to you.

Maiki may also collect information about your use of the Maiki website, your shopping habits and preferences in order to improve your overall shopping experience. Maiki may also be required to collect personal information from you by law.

Unless required by law you are not obliged to provide personal information to Maiki. You must understand however that in some circumstances without personal information, we may not be able to sell or offer our products and services to you.

It is important that you read and understand the Maiki Privacy Policy as this governs the way in which we may use your personal information.

 

ONLINE SECURITY

Maiki takes online security and use of your personal information very seriously. Any personal information you submit will be protected by our secure server.

Maiki will never ask you to provide your, passport number, driver's license or bank details.

Maiki might on occasion use your personal contact details that you have provided to notify you of promotions, special offers and other important incorrectly and we will promptly update them.

The Maiki website may contain a link or pointer to an Internet website operated by a third party. Maiki makes no representation in relation to, and are not responsible for the content, products, services or security of any website operated by a third party.

Maiki will not sell or trade your personal information to any third-party organisations or individuals, other than the third-party suppliers – such as the delivery service you have agreed to accept or if we are requested to do so by law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

 

HOW DO YOU ENSURE THAT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION IS PROTECTED?

Maiki is committed to ensuring that your personal information is securely protected at all times. Maiki takes all reasonable steps to prevent your personal information from being modified, lost or shared without your consent.

Maiki has appropriate and secure computer and network systems as well as sound internal policies and procedures to safeguard your personal information.

 

DO YOU PASS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION ONTO A THIRD PARTY?

Maiki will not otherwise sell, trade or disclose your personal information to a third party, unless required by law.

In some circumstances it may be necessary for Maiki to pass personal information onto a third party in order to provide you with services.

It is usual for a third party to be subject to strict confidentiality agreements that prohibit personal information from being used for other, unauthorized purposes.

Maiki cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of a third party. We recommend you review third party websites in order to satisfy yourself that the privacy policies and practices are adequate.

 

CAN MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BE DESTROYED?

If you ask that we destroy your personal information or have it permanently removed from our system, we will do so securely.

 

CONSENT

By using the Maiki website and providing personal information to Maiki, you agree to the collection, use and storage of your personal information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be promptly noted on the Maiki website. We recommend that you periodically review this Privacy Policy.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that Maiki has interfered with your privacy, please contact our customer service team via email at info@maiki.com.au 

 

QUERIES

If you have any queries about the Maiki privacy policy and online security or if you would like your personal information to be updated, amended or destroyed, please contact our customer service team via email at info@maiki.com.au

If you do not wish to receive marketing and other communications from us, you can notify Maiki at any time.